3 Bedroom House For Sale By Owner in Norman, OK
$258,000
3 BEDROOMS
2 BATHROOMS
1,448 SQ. FT.
1.04 ACRES
BUILT IN 1960
$178 /SQ. FT.
Single Family Home
Property Description
This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house for sale by owner in Norman, Oklahoma offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and convenient city access. Situated on just over 1 acre of wooded and grassy land, this FSBO home provides privacy, space, and natural beauty just minutes from town. Surrounded by mature oak trees and featuring a young peach tree in the front yard, the property delivers a quiet, scenic setting with a true retreat-like feel.
Inside, the home features an updated kitchen and updated bathrooms, along with thoughtful upgrades throughout. A standout feature is the custom-built entertainment center handcrafted from Purple Heart and white oak, adding warmth, craftsmanship, and character to the living space. Additional improvements include new exterior lighting, fiber internet availability, an in-ground storm shelter, and an impact-resistant roof installed in December 2023.
Outdoor living is a major highlight of this property, featuring an expansive 700 sq ft patio perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying the natural surroundings. The fenced backyard provides a safe space for kids and pets, while the acreage allows room for gardening, hobbies, backyard chickens, or even a small homestead lifestyle. A carport with a Level 2 EV charging circuit adds modern convenience for today’s homeowners.
Conveniently located just 4 minutes from the lake, 11 minutes from the University of Oklahoma, and 12 minutes from downtown Norman, this property offers rare access to both rural privacy and city convenience. This move-in-ready Norman, OK FSBO home is ideal for buyers seeking space, updates, and a peaceful setting close to everything.